Districts

District IA

Tarboro Town Common 1760, Tarboro, NC

District 1A meets the 4TH Monday/Quarterly,
10:30 A.M. -12:00 P.M.

Braswell Center
1501 Western Boulevard
Tarboro NC27886
252-641-4210

DISTRICT 1A OFFICER

PRESIDENT: Gwendolyn Murrain
VICE PRESIDENT: James Britt
SECRETARY: Eunice Lindsey
ASSISTANT SECRETARY: Odessa Gatling
TREASURER: Vanish Green
ASSISTANT TREASURER: Sylvia Howard
CHAPLAIN: Gloria Pridgen
SERGEANT-AT-ARMS: Melvin Askew
CO-ADVISORS: Lesia Davis 252-399-2286, ltdavis@wilsonnc.org 
Lewis Holloman 252-329-4551, lholloman@greenvillenc.gov 

SPECIAL EVENTS
Sweetheart Banquet, February
Picnic in the Park, September
Christmas Party, December

COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS:
Seniors Rocking Socks for Soles
Toiletries for Our Troops
Backpacks for Our Students

Active Clubs

Benevolent Senior Club
1st Wednesday Of Every Month (EXCEPT AUGUST)
1PM Mount Pleasant Missionary Baptist Church
2335 Hwy 45 South
Harrellsville N C 27942
Phone: 252-356-2800

Chaloner Senior Club
Every Wednesday at 9:30 a.m.
Jo Story Senior Center
701 Jackson St.
Roanoke Rapids, N. C. 27870
Phone: (252) 533 2849 (Center)

Friendly Senior Club
TBA

GO GO Senior Club of Winton
1 st Tuesday each Month @ 1PM
Hertford County Office of Aging
408 S Camp Street, Winton, NC 27986
Phone: 252-370-0118

Goodwill Senior Citizen Club
1 st and 3rd Thursday, 1:00 P.M.
Garysburg Town Hall
505 Old Highway Rd.
Garysburg, NC 27831
Phone: 252-536-2167

Happy Roberson Club
First Wednesday of the month
1:00pm
E.L. Roberson Center
305 West Baker Street
Tarboro NC 27886
Phone: 252-641-4263

Helping Hands Club
1 st Thursday of Each Month (September – June)
10:30 AM
Grace Martin Harwell Senior Center
310 West Main Street
Washington, NC 27889
Phone: (252) 975-9368

HOLLY GROVE
TBA

Jubilee Senior Club Colerain
1 st Saturday of the Month
10: a.m.
Colerain Nutrition Site (unless it is unavailable)
109-B West River Street
Colerain, NC 27924
Phone: (252) 482-1162

Loyal Leisure Senior Club
2 nd & 4th Tuesday of Each Month
10:00 a.m.
Reid Street Community Center
901 Reid Street
Wilson, NC 27893
Phone: 252-399-2277

Maney's Neck Seniors
Murfreesboro Nutrition Site
Thursday after 3rd Sunday
320 W. Main St.
Murfreesboro, NC 27855
Phone: 252-398-5329

MOYEWOOD
TBA

PLEASANT PLAINS
TBA

RADIANT
TBA

SENIOR CLUB OF LITTLETON
TBA

SOUTHSIDE
TBA

Union Senior Club
4Th Tuesday of month @ 1P.M.
Hertford Co. Office of Aging
408 S. Camp St.
Winton, NC 27896
Phone: 252-358-7856

XYZ Senior Club
2nd Thursday, Monthly 10 AM
Calvary Baptist Church
600 Catherine St. N
Ahoskie, NC 27910
Phone: (252) 642- 4301

Disctrict II

District II Location

Special Operations Museum, Fayetteville, NC

District 2 meets the first Friday, Monthly at 11:00 A.M.
The Smith Recreation Center
11520 Slater Ave, Fayetteville, NC 28301 – (910) 433-1571

District 2 Officers

Eleanor Reynolds, President
Ken Smith, Vice President
Gloria McDonald, Secretary
Christine Bethea, Assistant Secretary
Brenda Scott, Treasurer
Russell Price, Assistant Treasurer
Dorothy Raeford, Chaplain

Advisor: Brenda Scott
(910)425-3664
scott4bak@nc.rr.com

Community Outreach

Feed the Homeless, Outreach for Youth Organizations, Nursing Home Visitations

District II Senior Clubs

Grays Creek Recreation Center
"Grays Creek Outreach Senior Club"
4th Tuesday of the Month
Hope Mills, NC 28348
Phone: 910-425-3664

Smith Recreation Center
Area "A" Senior Club
2nd Tuesday of the Month
1520 Slater Avenue
Fayetteville NC 28301
910-867-8238

Cliffdale Recreation Center
"Red Hatters"
2nd Wednesday of the Month
6404 Cliffdale Road
Fayetteville NC 28314
910- 868-5543

Spring Lake Enrichment Center
"Spring Lake Senior Club"
2nd Monday of the Month
301 Ruth Street
Spring Lake NC 28390
(910) 497-7700

Westover Recreation Center
"Westover Senior citizens Club"
3rd Wednesday of the Month
267 Bonanza Drive
Fayetteville NC 28303
910-864-6498

District III

CURRENTLY INACTIVE

District IV

District IV Location

Jerry M. Passmore Center

District 4 meets the 3rd Friday, Quarterly @10:00 A.M. – 11:30 A.M.
Jerry M. Passmore Center
103 Meadowland Drive Hillsborough, North Carolina 27278
Orange County Department on Aging
(919) 245-2015

District 4 Officers

President: Dazzie Lane
Vice President: Vacant
Secretary: Geraldine Fennell
Assistant Secretary: Vacant
Treasurer: Frances Harris
Assistant Treasurer: Margaret F. McAdoo
Chaplain: Anna Blue
Parliamentarian: Flossie Latta

Advisor: Grace Gibson
(919-433-7531)

Active Clubs

Seymour Center
"Golden Happy Circle Club"
Meet the 2nd Tuesday, Monthly
2551 Homestead Road
Chapel Hill, NC 27516
919- 968- 2070

Jerry Passmore Center
"Jolly 79'ers Senior Club"
Meet the 1st Monday, Monthly
103 Meadowlands Drive
Hillsborough, NC 27278
919- 245- 2015

District V

District V Location

Rupert Bell Center

District 5 meets every 4th Thursdays of each month at 1:00 pm except July (vacation)
Rupert Bell Center
1501 Mt. Zion Place Winston-Salem NC
336-727-2051

District 5 Officers

President: Gloria Hobson
Vice President: Carrie Bardwell
Secretary: Juanita Pitts
Assistant Secretary: Mary Willis
Treasurer: Mary Douthit
Assistant Treasurer: Annie Campbell
Chaplin; Barbara Pouncey
Parliamentarian: Larn Dillard

Advisor: Beverly Ligons

Community Outreach Projects

School Supplies for students, Clothing for students with needs, School volunteers, Teachers’ Appreciation Snacks, and Voter Registration

Active Clubs

"Carver Seniors Citizens Club"
2nd and 4th Tuesdays of each Month
except August (vacation)
Carl H. Russell Sr. Community Center
3521 Carver School Road
Winston-Salem NC 27105
336-727-2580

"Good Neighbors Seniors Citizens Club"
2nd Friday of each Month
Dunlieth Ave. Mtg. Place
Winston-Salem NC 27101

"Happy Hill Seniors Citizens Club"
3rd Thursdays of the Month
Williams C. Sims Recreation Center
Winston-Salem NC 27127
336-727-2837

"Skyland Seniors Citizens Club"
1st and 3rd Thursdays
Except for July (Vacation)
Rupert Bell Center
1501 Mt Zion Place
Winston-Salem NC 27105
336-727-2051

District VI

CURRENTLY INACTIVE

District VII

CURRENTLY INACTIVE

District VIII

District VIII Location

Sugaw Creek Recreation Center

District 8 meets 3rd Friday/Quarterly 11:00 A.M. - 1:00 P.M.
Sugaw Creek Recreation Center
943 W. Sugaw Creek Rd Charlotte, NC 28213
704-336-7655

District 8 Officers:

President: Doris Spears
Vice President: Archie Wooley
Secretary: Kate McClain
Assistant Secretary: Delores Jones
Treasurer: Bennie Thomas
Assistant Treasurer: Patricia Walker
Parliamentarian: David Cannon
Chaplain: Beatrice Kiser

Advisor: Ariel Henderson
(980-722-1830)
ariel.henderson@mecklenburgcountync.gov

Community Outreach

Can Goods donation to Harvest Food Bank to assist with feeding the Homeless and Hungry in Mecklenburg County; Donated toys, bicycles, and electronics to the United States Marines for their Toys for Tot Program.

Active Clubs

Albemarle Rd
"Shinning Stars"
1st Tuesday of the month
5027 North Idlewild Road
Charlotte NC, 28227
Phone: 704-567-1941

David Waymer
"Golden Peace Makers"
2nd Tuesday of the month
14200 Holbrook Rd.
Huntersvillle, NC 28078
Phone: 704-336-8869

Erwin Center
"Erwin Center Seniors"
1st Thursday of the month
913 Pryor Street
Gastonia, NC 28052
Phone: 704-866-6844

Ivory Baker
"Senior Rockers"
3rd Friday of the month
1920 Stroud Park Court
Charlotte, NC 28206
Phone: 704-432-4580

Sugaw Creek
"Young at Heart"
1st Thursday of the month
943 W. Sugaw Creek Rd
Charlotte, NC 28213
Phone: 704-336-7655

West Charlotte
"Youth After 55"
1st Tuesday of the month
2401 Kendall Drive
Charlotte, NC 28216
Phone: 704-432-6474

District IXA

District IXA Location

Linwood Crump Shiloh Center

District 9A meets the third Friday, Quarterly at 11:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M.
Linwood Crump Shiloh Center
121 Shiloh Road, Asheville, NC, 28803
Asheville Parks and Recreation
(828) 274-7739

District 9A Officers

President: Norma Baynes
Vice President: Ann Peterson
Secretary: Ernestine Rawls
Assistant Secretary: Mary Thompson
Treasurer: Ross Peterson
Assistant Treasurer: Carolyn Johnson
Chaplain: Fannie Anderson
Parliamentarian: Kenneth Betsaei

Advisor: Henry Anderson
(828) 676-1604
ANDERSONPpAnd@aol.com

Active Clubs

Burton Street Center
"Elite Senior Club"
3rd Thursday of the month at 11 a.m.
134 Burton Street
West Asheville NC
Phone: 828-254-1942
Facility Manager: Shateisha Bowden

Shiloh Center
"Busy Hands Senior Club"
2nd Friday of the month at 10 a.m.
121 Shiloh Road
Asheville NC
Phone: 828-274-7739
Facility Manager: Tameka Crudup